Oscars 2020: complete list of winners

0
87

South Korea’s Parasite was the big winner at the 92nd annual Academy Awards, earning awards for best picture, director, international feature film, and original screenplay.

All the winners appear below in bold. The ceremony took place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Oscars 2020: Full list of winners

Best Motion Picture of the year

  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Best Director

  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain And Glory

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best original screenplay

  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out
  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin-won, Parasite

Best adapted screenplay

  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
  • Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
  • Todd Phillips, Scott Silver, Joker
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Best international feature film

  • Corpus Christi (Poland)
  • Honeyland (North Macedonia)
  • Les Misérables (France)
  • Pain And Glory (Spain)
  • Parasite (South Korea)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best documentary feature

  • American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge Of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Achievement in cinematography

  • The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker, Lawrence Sher
  • The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917, Roger Deakins
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Robert Richardson

Achievement in film editing

  • Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
  • Joker, Jeff Groth
  • Parasite, Yang Jinmo

Achievement in production design

  • The Irishman, production design: Bob Shaw; set decoration: Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit, production design: Ra Vincent; set decoration: Nora Sopková
  • 1917, production design: Dennis Gassner; set decoration: Lee Sandales
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, production design: Barbara Ling; set decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • Parasite, production design: Lee Ha Jun; set decoration: Cho Won Woo

Achievement in visual effects

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker

Achievement in costume design

  • The Irishman, Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Joker, Mark Bridges
  • Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story, Randy Newman
  • 1917, Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker, John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • ‘I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away’, Toy Story 4
  • ‘I’m Standing With You’, Breakthrough
  • ‘I’m Gonna Love Me Again’, Rocketman
  • ‘Into The Unknown’, Frozen II
  • ‘Stand Up’, Harriet

Achievement in sound editing

  • Ford v Ferrari, Donald Sylvester
  • Joker, Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Matthew Wood, David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Ad Astra, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari, Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven A. Morrow
  • Joker, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Tod Maitland
  • 1917, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, Mark Ulano

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Bombshell, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker
  • Joker, Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou
  • Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil, Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten, David White
  • 1917, Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole

Best animated short film

  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Hair Love
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best live action short film

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbors’ Window
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best documentary short subject

  • In the Absence
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha
  • Oscars 2020: Parasite caps stunning night with best picture win

Leave a reply