Oscars 2019: Full list of winners

0
31

Green Book won best picture in a night of several surprises at the 2019 Oscars, as Bohemian Rhapsody took the most awards with four.

Peter Farrelly’s road trip race drama Green Book beat contenders including ROMA to the main prize, also picking up best original screenplay and best supporting actor for Mahershala Ali.

Alfonso Cuarón won two individual awards for best director and best cinematography, with ROMA also receiving best foreign language film.

Olivia Colman won best actress for The Favourite – the film’s only win from 10 nominations – while Rami Malek took best actor for Bohemian Rhapsody, with the Queen biopic also receiving best sound editing, best sound mixing and best film editing.

Superhero box office hit Black Panther took three awards – costume design, production design and original score

See below for the full list of winners.

Oscars 2019 winners

Winners in bold.

Best Motion Picture of the year

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • ROMA
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

Best Director

  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
  • Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
  • Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA
  • Adam McKay, Vice

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Yalitza Aparicio, ROMA
  • Glenn Close, The Wife
  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • ’All The Stars’, Black Panther
  • ‘I’ll Fight’, RBG
  • ‘The Place Where Lost Things Go’, Mary Poppins Returns
  • ‘Shallow’, A Star Is Born
  • ‘When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings’, The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
  • Terence Blanchard, BlacKkKlansman
  • Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
  • Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Best adapted screenplay

  • Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth, A Star Is Born
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
  • Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, BlacKkKlansman
  • Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best original screenplay

  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader, First Reformed
  • Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Green Book
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best live action short film

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin

Achievement in visual effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Robin
  • First Man
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best documentary short subject

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence.

Best animated short film

  • Animal Behavior
  • Bao
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle Of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Sam Rockwell, Vice

Achievement in film editing

  • Barry Alexander Brown, BlacKkKlansman
  • John Ottman, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
  • Patrick J. Don Vito, Green Book
  • Hank Corwin, Vice

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Never Look Away
  • ROMA
  • Shoplifters

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • ROMA
  • A Star Is Born
  • First Man

Achievement in sound editing

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • First Man
  • A Quiet Place
  • ROMA

Achievement in cinematography

  • Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
  • Caleb Deschanel, Never Look Away
  • Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
  • Matty Libatique, A Star Is Born
  • Lukasz Zal, Cold War

Achievement in production design

  • Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther
  • Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man
  • John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns
  • Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, ROMA

Achievement in costume design

  • Mary Zophres, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther
  • Sandy Powell, The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns
  • Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice

Best documentary feature

  • Free Solo
  • Pale County This morning, This Evening
  • Minding The Gap
  • Of Fathers And Sons
  • RBG

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams, Vice
  • Marina de Tavira, ROMA
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone, The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  • Which film festivals are the most successful for launching an Oscar hopeful?

Leave a reply