Academy confirms 93 films submitted for international feature film category

0
14

The Academy on Monday (7) confirmed that 93 countries have submitted films for consideration in the international feature film category for the 92nd Academy Awards.

Ghana, Nigeria and Uzbekistan are first-time entrants with Kwabena Gyansah’s Azali, Genevieve Nnaji’s Lionheart, and Umid Khamdamov’s Hot Bread, respectively.

Earlier this year, the Academy board voted to rename the category formerly known as foreign language film, and expand the shortlist from nine to 10 films.

The shortlist will be announced on December 16. Nominations for the 92nd Oscars will be unveiled on January 13, 2020, and the Oscars ceremony will take place on February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

The 2019 submissions, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Albania, The Delegation, Bujar Alimani;

Algeria, Papicha, Mounia Meddour;

Argentina, Heroic Losers, Sebastián Borensztein;

Armenia, Lengthy Night, Edgar Baghdasaryan;

Australia, Buoyancy, Rodd Rathjen;

Austria, Joy, Sudabeh Mortezai;

Bangladesh, Alpha, Nasiruddin Yousuff;

Belarus, Debut, Anastasiya Miroshnichenko;

Belgium, Our Mothers, César Díaz; and

Bolivia, I Miss You, Rodrigo Bellott.

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina, The Son, Ines Tanovic;

Brazil, Invisible Life, Karim Aïnouz;

Bulgaria, Ága, Milko Lazarov;

Cambodia, In The Life Of Music, Caylee So, Sok Visal;

Canada, Antigone, Sophie Deraspe;

Chile, Spider, Andrés Wood;

China, Ne Zha, Yu Yang;

Colombia, Monos, Alejandro Landes;

Costa Rica, The Awakening Of The Ants, Antonella Sudasassi Furniss; and

Croatia, Mali, Antonio Nuic.

 

Cuba, A Translator, Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso;

Czech Republic, The Painted Bird, Václav Marhoul;

Denmark, Queen Of Hearts, May el-Toukhy;

Dominican Republic, The Projectionist, José María Cabral;

Ecuador, The Longest Night, Gabriela Calvache;

Egypt, Poisonous Roses, Ahmed Fawzi Saleh;

Estonia, Truth And Justice, Tanel Toom;

Ethiopia, Running Against The Wind, Jan Philipp Weyl;

Finland, Stupid Young Heart, Selma Vilhunen; and

France, Les Misérables, Ladj Ly.

 

Georgia, Shindisi, Dimitri Tsintsadze;

Germany, System Crasher, Nora Fingscheidt;

Ghana, Azali, Kwabena Gyansah;

Greece, When Tomatoes Met Wagner, Marianna Economou;

Honduras, Blood, Passion, And Coffee, Carlos Membreño;

Hong Kong, The White Storm: 2 Drug Lords, Herman Yau;

Hungary, Those Who Remained, Barnabás Tóth;

Iceland, A White, White Day, Hlynur Pálmason;

India, Gully Boy, Zoya Akhtar; and

Indonesia, Memories Of My Body, Garin Nugroho.

 

Iran, Finding Farideh, Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee;

Ireland, Gaza, Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell;

Israel, Incitement, Yaron Zilberman;

Italy, The Traitor, Marco Bellocchio;

Japan, Weathering With You, Makoto Shinkai;

Kazakhstan, Kazakh Khanate. The Golden Throne, Rustem Abdrashov;

Kenya, Subira, Ravneet Singh (Sippy) Chadha;

Kosovo, Zana, Antoneta Kastrati;

Kyrgyzstan, Aurora, Bekzat Pirmatov; and

Latvia, The Mover, Davis Simanis.

 

Lebanon, 1982, Oualid Mouaness;

Lithuania, Bridges Of Time, Audrius Stonys, Kristine Briede;

Luxembourg, Tel Aviv On Fire, Sameh Zoabi;

Malaysia, M For Malaysia, Dian Lee, Ineza Roussille;

Mexico, The Chambermaid, Lila Avilés;

Mongolia, The Steed, Erdenebileg Ganbold;

Montenegro, Neverending Past, Andro Martinović;

Morocco, Adam, Maryam Touzani;

Nepal, Bulbul, Binod Paudel; and

Netherlands, Instinct, Halina Reijn.

 

Nigeria, Lionheart, Genevieve Nnaji;

North Macedonia, Honeyland, Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska;

Norway, Out Stealing Horses, Hans Petter Moland;

Pakistan, Laal Kabootar, Kamal Khan;

Palestine, It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman;

Panama, Everybody Changes, Arturo Montenegro;

Peru, Retablo, Alvaro Delgado Aparicio;

Philippines, Verdict, Raymund Ribay Gutierrez;

Poland, Corpus Christi, Jan Komasa; and

Portugal, The Domain, Tiago Guedes.

 

Romania, The Whistlers, Corneliu Porumboiu;

Russia, Beanpole, Kantemir Balagov;

Saudi Arabia, The Perfect Candidate, Haifaa Al Mansour;

Senegal, Atlantics, Mati Diop;

Serbia, King Petar The First, Petar Ristovski;

Singapore, A Land Imagined, Yeo Siew Hua;

Slovakia, Let There Be Light, Marko Skop;

Slovenia, History Of Love, Sonja Prosenc;

South Africa, Knuckle City, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka; and

South Korea, Parasite, Bong Joon Ho.

 

Spain, Pain And Glory, Pedro Almodóvar;

Sweden, And Then We Danced, Levan Akin;

Switzerland, Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey Into The Arms Of A Shiksa, Michael Steiner;

Taiwan, Dear Ex, Mag Hsu, Chih-Yen Hsu;

Thailand, Krasue: Inhuman Kiss, Sitisiri Mongkolsiri;

Tunisia, Dear Son, Mohamed Ben Attia;

Turkey, Commitment, Semih Kaplanoglu;

Ukraine, Homeward, Nariman Aliev;

United Kingdom, The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind, Chiwetel Ejiofor; and

Uruguay, The Moneychanger, Federico Veiroj.

 

Uzbekistan, Hot Bread, Umid Khamdamov;

Venezuela, Being Impossible, Patricia Ortega; and

Vietnam, Furie, Le Van Kiet.

  • Which film festivals are the most successful for launching an Oscar hopeful?

Leave a reply